Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content

  • Login

Terms of Use & Privacy Poilcy

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Use of the Website

You accept that the use of this website is governed by these terms of use. Your use of the website represents your agreement to the bound by the terms of use. Payments NZ Limited (Payments NZ) may vary the terms of use at any time and any amendments will be effective as soon as they are published on this website. By continuing to use this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of use as amended (whether or not you have received any amendments).

You agree to use this website in a manner that complies with all applicable laws and regulations and that does not infringe our rights, nor the rights of anyone else, nor restricts or inhibits their use and enjoyment of the website.

About this Website

This website is operated by Payments NZ Limited.

The information contained on the website is general information only. We do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information or that the information is suitable for your intended use.

Payments NZ endeavours to keep the information on the website accurate and up to date but the information is subject to change at any time. You must not rely on the information and should contact Payments NZ if you have any questions regarding the information.

Intellectual Property

Payments NZ owns the copyright and intellectual property rights in this website, including all of the content of the website (such as text, graphics, logos and icons) and all software code underlying and forming part of the website.

Subject to any specific restrictions which may apply to the members only website (Connect), you may view, save, copy and print any part of the website (including the content of the website) for your personal use only. You must obtain written permission from Payments NZ to otherwise use, copy, modify, or distribute any part of the website (including the content of the website) in any way. If you wish to use any third party material identified as such on the website you must obtain the prior consent of the relevant owner. This includes the content of websites you access via links from the website.

Privacy

Any personal information you provide to us will be held securely. We will only use and disclose personal information we receive for the purpose it was provided for in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 or when required by law. This site does not collect personal information except that provided by users through the contacts and subscriptions pages and that information provided through the use of cookies (described in more detail below). You can request access to personal information held about you by Payments NZ and you can request to have any information we hold corrected. The personal information you provide will only be used in connection with your use of this website, to communicate with you in relation to your use of this website or to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.

This website also uses Google Analytics. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes your data, please see the site How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps.

Cookies

Payments NZ uses cookies to collect data about each visit to this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use the website. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. This website uses cookies to count how many people are using this website and assess how they are using it so that we can improve your experience when using this website.

The cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may not be able to access the members only Connect website or obtain full access to all content within the members only Connect website.

Links to Third Party Website

This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties which are not monitored by Payments NZ. Payments NZ does not endorse those websites and accepts no responsibility for the information contained on those websites.

Access to the Members Only Website (Connect)

Access to Payments NZ members only Connect website is restricted to authorised users. The information contained on the website is confidential information and must be treated as confidential information pursuant to your membership agreement.

By registering with the Connect website, you accept these terms of use and are bound by them. If you do not accept these terms of use, you should not use the Connect website.

Once you register on the Connect website, you must keep all usernames and passwords secure and confidential and must not disclose them to any third party. You must take reasonable care to:

  • choose a password that is a secret known only to you which cannot be easily guessed;
  • not disclose your password to anyone;
  • not allow anyone to see your password or have the opportunity to see it or record it when you enter it on a computer; and
  • change your password at regular intervals.

You must immediately change your password and notify us if:

  • you believe the secrecy of your password has been compromised; or
  • you become aware of any unauthorised use of your username or password.

You agree that we are entitled to rely on the authenticity and authority of your username, password and session-specific codes generated by your hardware device to process actions or requests you submit to the website and that we may do so without further enquiry. You are responsible for any actions taken through your username and password.

We may decline to register, suspend, or terminate your account (including your logon and/or the connection of your hardware device) without notice and without entering into discussions with you. Without limiting the foregoing, we may suspend or terminate your account if you breach these terms and conditions or if we, at our sole discretion, deem your behaviour to be unacceptable.

Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, Payments NZ:

  • does not accept any liability, direct or indirect, for any loss or damage, however caused, arising from or relating to the content or use of this website.
  • makes no warranties in relation to the accuracy of information obtained through use of this website or freedom of this website from computer virus.

Jurisdiction

These terms of use, this website and your use of it are governed by the laws of New Zealand.

Back to top